The full moon, bright all night and streaming through the windows, finally succumbed, as did the mountain tops, to a dense bank of clouds in the interior.
[…] We can't tell from the quote. We don't know. You claim way too much when you say the quote "clearly indicates that it was not merely a "suggestion" or "relatively close call" in his or her mind." Maybe. But again, maybe not. We cannot tell from this.
HRS §343-5 reads as follows: Applicability and requirements.
(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be required for actions that:
(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the use of state or county funds . . .