The full moon, bright all night and streaming through the windows, finally succumbed, as did the mountain tops, to a dense bank of clouds in the interior.
[…] We can't tell from the quote. We don't know. You claim way too much when you say the quote "clearly indicates that it was not merely a "suggestion" or "relatively close call" in his or her mind." Maybe. But again, maybe not. We cannot tell from this.
HRS §343-5 reads as follows: Applicability and requirements.
(a) Except as otherwise provided, an environmental assessment shall be required for actions that:
(1) Propose the use of state or county lands or the use of state or county funds . . .
The OEQC may, pursuant to HRS §343-6, adapt rules that, "Establish procedures whereby specific types of actions, because they will probably have minimal or no significant effects on the environment, are declared exempt from the preparation of an assessment". Therefore, it is incorrect to state that, "Looking at the face of the HEPA statute, the state had a pretty good case".