Sunday, June 8, 2008
[…] “Because I said so” is not a good enough reason to call public policy a personal consultation on legal “powers, duties, responsibilities and liabilities” as the sunshine law exemption reads.

But what has happened is that there now is no public policy according to this new “interpretation” If atty-client trumps the sunshine law then why have a sunshine law- it should be evident that the sunshine law provides exceptions to other legal requirements of atty-client as regard public policy..

Anonymous said...

How do you arrive at the conclusion that public policy is the dividing line? Under HRS 28-4, advice to public officers not requiring public inspection covers: "giv[ing] advice and counsel to the heads of departments, district judges, and other public officers, in all matters connected with their public duties, and otherwise aid and assist them in every way requisite to enable them to perform their duties faithfully."

That will clearly involve at times matters of public policy.

Also, the sunshine laws concern open meetings requirements. That's not really an issue here.

Mauibrad said...

The Attorney General is the peoples' lawyer, not just the Governor's lawyer.